A One Stop Garage Door & Opener company · 27 years · Family-ownedSunday–Friday, including evenings · Closed on Shabbat and Jewish holidays
Roslyn Garage Doorby One Stop Garage Door & Opener (516) 962-5000

Broken springs · Roslyn, NY

Garage Door Spring Repair in Roslyn

A bang from the garage and a door that will not lift is almost always a broken spring. We replace torsion and extension springs across the Roslyn area, sized to the real weight of your door — one spring from $275, a pair from $475, 10% off with SPRING10.

  • 5-year spring warranty
  • Coupon SPRING10
  • Springs on the truck

Springs

Torsion and Extension Springs

Torsion springs sit on a steel shaft above the door and twist as it closes; extension springs run along the side tracks and stretch. Either way the spring, not the opener, carries the weight of the door. When it breaks, the door suddenly weighs its full weight — often a few hundred pounds on a wide or wood door.

Many older Roslyn garages still have extension springs. Each must have a safety cable through it; converting to torsion (from $575) makes the door smoother and safer.

Sized for Roslyn Doors

We do not copy the size off an old tag. We weigh the door and size the spring to it — which matters on the custom and wood doors of East Hills, Roslyn Estates and Roslyn Harbor, and on any door that has been insulated or replaced over the years.

Spring prices
ServiceStarting price
One torsion spring$275
Both torsion springs$475
High-cycle torsion springs, pair$525
Extension springs, pair$325
Extension to torsion conversion$575
Cables, pair$195
Door balance adjustment$125

All prices are starting prices for a standard residential door — the same price list as every One Stop Garage Door & Opener job. Heavier, wider or custom doors cost more, and you get the exact figure in writing first. The $39 service call is free with any repair. Nights, Sundays and holidays add $75.

Safety: a wound torsion spring can break a wrist when a winding bar slips. Please do not loosen spring cones, bottom brackets or drum set screws.

Good to know

Signs of a Broken Spring

  • A loud bang from the garage.
  • A gap of an inch or two in the coil above the door.
  • The opener lifts the door a few inches, then stops.
  • Cables hanging loose beside the door.

Standard or High-Cycle?

Standard springs are generally rated around 10,000 cycles. In a busy Roslyn Heights household that uses the garage as its front door, that can be well under ten years. High-cycle springs last much longer and usually save the next service call.

Why Springs Break on Cold Roslyn Mornings

Springs wear out by cycles, but cold is what usually finishes a tired one. The first hard frosts of the year are our busiest spring days. If your door has started to feel heavy, drifts down when you let go of it halfway, or its springs are more than about seven years old on a busy door, have it checked in the fall.

Near the Harbor

Homes close to Hempstead Harbor — in the lower part of the village and in Roslyn Harbor — see rust on spring coils sooner. Rust pits are weak points, and those springs often break before their rated life. Light lubrication and a yearly check (from $125) slow it down.

Spring Questions

How much does garage door spring replacement cost in Roslyn?

One torsion spring starts at $275, a matched pair at $475 and high-cycle springs at $525 a pair. Extension springs start at $325 a pair. Coupon SPRING10 takes 10% off, and spring replacement carries a 5-year warranty.

Should both springs be replaced?

On a two-spring door, yes in almost every case — they have made the same number of cycles, so the second is close behind the first.

Why do springs break on heavy estate doors?

Often because they were never sized for the door. Wide, insulated, wood or custom doors weigh much more than a standard door; undersized springs wear out quickly and make the opener strain.

Can I lift the door with a broken spring?

Please do not. Without the spring the full weight of the door is on you or on the opener. Leave it closed and call.

Updated October 2026. Not sure what your door needs? Call (516) 962-5000.

Broken spring? Leave the door down and call.

Abby answers the phone, and our trucks carry the parts for most repairs.

CallWhatsAppPrices