A One Stop Garage Door & Opener company · 27 years · Family-ownedSunday–Friday, including evenings · Closed on Shabbat and Jewish holidays
Roslyn Garage Doorby One Stop Garage Door & Opener (516) 962-5000

Openers · Roslyn, NY

Garage Door Opener Repair and Installation in Roslyn, NY

Opener repair and new opener installation across the Roslyn area. One Stop is a LiftMaster authorized dealer, and our trucks carry sensors, gears, logic boards and remotes. New LiftMaster openers start at $525 installed; take $99 off with OPENER99.

  • LiftMaster authorized dealer
  • 3-year opener warranty + manufacturer
  • Coupon OPENER99

Openers

Expert Garage Door Opener Services

An opener looks simple, but it works together with springs that are under a lot of tension. A do-it-yourself repair on an opener often goes wrong in one of these ways:

  • The opener is too complex to take apart, or gets damaged when you try.
  • Opening it up voids the manufacturer's warranty.
  • It seems to work, but the door is slightly off track or out of balance, and the opener and springs fail a few months later.
  • Worst case, the door comes down on someone.

What we repair

Motors and gears, circuit boards, safety sensors, remotes and keypads, emergency release cords, chain, belt and screw-drive openers — and the springs, cables and hinges that the opener depends on.

Prices

Opener Repairs

Repairs
ServiceStarting price
Safety sensors, realign$89
Safety sensors, new pair$175
Travel / limit recalibration$89
Motor capacitor$95
Gear and sprocket kit$225
Logic board / receiver$175
Trolley$125
Belt or chain slack adjustment$125
Wall control$125

New Openers, Installed

Openers
OpenerInstalled from
LiftMaster 8165W$525
LiftMaster 84505R belt drive + battery$550
Genie StealthDrive 750$575
LiftMaster 87504-267 with camera$650
LiftMaster 8500W / 98022 wall-mount$875
Your own opener (labor)$285
8-ft rail extension$225
Old opener haul-away$75

All prices are starting prices for a standard residential door — the same price list as every One Stop Garage Door & Opener job. Heavier, wider or custom doors cost more, and you get the exact figure in writing first. The $39 service call is free with any repair. Nights, Sundays and holidays add $75.

Choosing

Which Opener for Which Roslyn Garage

Attached garage under a bedroom (common in Roslyn Heights): a belt drive such as the 84505R — quiet, with a battery backup for outages.

Estate garage with heavy or tall doors (East Hills, Roslyn Estates, Roslyn Harbor): a wall-mount 8500W or 98022, which needs no ceiling rail and handles tall doors.

Detached garage behind an older village house: a chain drive is fine if nobody sleeps nearby; a wall-mount if the ceiling is low.

Want to see the garage from your phone: the 87504-267 has a camera built in; a MyQ hub (from $145) adds phone control to many older openers.

Accessories

Remotes and add-ons
ServiceStarting price
LiftMaster 893MAX remote$89
LiftMaster 878MAX keypad$149
Battery backup$119
MyQ smart hub$145
Remote / car HomeLink programming$89

Openers we supply: 3 years from us plus the manufacturer's warranty — register the opener with the manufacturer.

Before You Replace an Opener

Pull the red release cord with the door closed and lift the door to waist height. If it will not stay there, the springs are worn or broken — and a new opener on that door will strain and fail early. We always fix the balance first.

Quick Checks

  1. Opener light on? Check the outlet and breaker.
  2. Wall button on lock?
  3. Both sensor lights steady?
  4. Fresh remote battery?

Still stuck — call, or send Abby a video on WhatsApp.

Long Driveways and Big Garages

On larger Roslyn lots the garage can be far from the street — or from the house. A keypad by the door (from $149), phone control and alerts, and a camera opener make those garages easier to live with, and a battery backup (from $119) keeps them working when the power goes out in a North Shore storm.

Opener Questions

How much is a new garage door opener in Roslyn?

Installed: LiftMaster 8165W from $525, LiftMaster 84505R belt drive with battery backup from $550, Genie StealthDrive 750 from $575, LiftMaster 87504-267 with camera from $650 and the LiftMaster 8500W / 98022 wall-mount from $875. Coupon OPENER99 takes $99 off.

Can you install an opener I already bought?

Yes, from $285 for labor. The installation is covered by our warranty; the opener itself is covered by its manufacturer.

Why does my opener hum but the door does not move?

Usually a stripped drive gear (gear and sprocket kit from $225), a failed capacitor (from $95), or a broken spring making the door too heavy. We check the springs first.

Which opener is best for a heavy estate door?

A wall-mount LiftMaster (8500W or 98022) that drives the torsion shaft directly, on a door whose springs are sized correctly. It is also the quietest option and leaves the ceiling clear.

Updated October 2026. Not sure what your door needs? Call (516) 962-5000.

Garage door trouble in Roslyn? Call us.

Abby answers the phone, and our trucks carry the parts for most repairs.

CallWhatsAppPrices